This is your privacy policy disclosure and instructions.  It contains information concerning our privacy policy and includes necessary disclosures as required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C., CH. 94, S6801 ET SEQ.) and the National Credit Union Administration rules and regulations (12 CFR 716) and any special instructions regarding opting out of disclosing nonpublic information.  Please be certain to read these disclosures and instructions carefully and notify us at once if any parts are unclear.
 
Throughout these disclosures and instructions, the references to "We", "Us", "Our" and "Credit Union" mean Financial Benefits Credit Union.  The words "You" and "Your" mean each person applying for and/or using any of the services offered by us.  "Account" means any account or accounts established for you.
 
 
Categories of Information we collect. We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:
  • Information we receive from you on applications and other forms;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others; and
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.

Categories of information we disclose about existing and former members.  We may disclose the following kinds of nonpublic personal information about you:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms such as your name, address, social security number, assets, and income;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others, such as your account balance, payment history, parties to transactions, and credit card usage; and
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency such as your creditworthiness and credit history.

Categories of parties to whom we disclose information about existing and former members.  We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to the following types of third parties:

  • Financial service providers, such as mortgage bankers, securities broker-dealers, credit union service organizations; and insurance agents;
  • Non-financial companies, such as retailers, direct marketers, airlines, and publishers;
  • Others, such as non-profit organizations.

We may also disclose nonpublish information about you to nonaffiliates third parties as permitted by law.

Information disclosed to service providers and joint marketing companies about existing and former members.  We may disclose the following information to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms such as your name, address, social security number, assets, and income;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others, such as your account balance, payment history, parties to transactions, and credit card usage; and
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency such as your creditworthiness and credit history.
 

Our policy and practices on protecting the confidentiality and security of information we have about you.  We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know the information to provide products or services to you.  We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST THAT WE NOT DISCLOSE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU.

If You prefer that We not disclose nonpublic information about You to affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties, You may opt out of those disclosures, that is, You may direct Us not to make those disclosures (other than disclosures permitted by law). If You elect to opt out of those disclosures, such opt out will apply to the entire Account, that is, Your opt out will be treated as an opt out by all parties on the Account. If You wish to opt out of these such disclosures to affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties, please copy and paste the following text and either mail it to 1528 Webster Street, Alameda, CA 94501 or email to member.services@fbcudirect.com.

You would like Us not to disclose information about You to companies that perform marketing services on Our behalf or to other financial institutions (including financial service providers, such as mortgage bankers, securities broker-dealers, credit union service organizations; and insurance agents; non-financial companies, such as retailers, direct marketers, airlines, and publishers; and others, such as non-profit organizations) with whom We have joint marketing agreements. The information You wish Us not to disclose includes information We receive from You on applications or other forms, such as Your name, address, social security number, assets, and income; information about Your transactions with Us, Our affiliates, or others, such as Your account balance, payment history, parties to transactions, and credit card usage; and information We receive from a consumer reporting agency, such as Your creditworthiness and credit history.

x_____________________________________ (Print Name)    x_______________________(Account Number)

 

x_____________________________________(Signature)       x_______________________(Date)